top of page
Election Day

Democratic Candidates Running for office in Clark County in 2024 

Primary Election: Jun 11, 2024

Early Voting: May 25-June 7, 2024 (dates and hours vary by location)

  • May 15-28, Wed.-Tue.: Online Only Extended Registration and Updates (14 Days)

  • May 29-June 11, Wed.-Tue.: Online Same-Day Registration and Updates

Check your voter registration to ensure it is accurate and up-to-date by logging in to Clark County's voter services portal: www.ClarkCountyNV.gov/vote.

Asterisk denotes incumbent

FEDERAL

STATE SENATE

NV Senate, District 1

Michelle Cruz-Crawford

Clara Thomas

NV Senate, District 3

Geoconda Hughes

Rochelle Nguyen*

NV Senate, District 4

Dina Neal* 

Laura Perkins

NV Senate, District 5

Jennifer Atlas

Christian Bishop

NV Senate, District 6

Nicole Cannizzaro*

NV Senate, District 7

Roberta Lange*

NV Senate, District 11

Dallas Harris*

NV Senate, District 18

Ronald A Bilodeau

Donald Connors

Iman Joseph

U.S. Senate

Jacky Rosen*

Mike Schaefer

Troy Zakari Walker

Congress, District 1

Dina Titus*

Congress, District 3
Congress, District 4

RockAthena Brittain

Susie Lee*

Steven Horsford*

Deshan Levy Shultz

STATE ASSEMBLY

Assembly, District 1

Daniele Monroe Moreno*

Assembly District 2

Ron Nelsen

Assembly District 3

Selena Torres*

Assembly District 4

Ryan Hampton

Assembly, District 5
Assembly District 6

Brittney Miller*

Jovan Jackson

Derek Rimson

Assembly District 7

James Melvin Fennell, III

Tanya Flanagan

Assembly District 8

Duy Nguyen*

Assembly, District 9
Assembly District 10

Adeline Celio                

Steve Yeager*

Kyle Greenwood

Venise Karris

Val Thomason

Assembly District 11

Thomas Lambert       Cinthia Moore

Assembly District 12

Max Carter*

Assembly, District 13

Daniel Andrews

Assembly District 14

Erica Mosca*

Assembly District 15

Howard Watts*

Assembly District 16

Eva Chase

Cecilia Gonzalez*

Assembly, District 17
Assembly District 18
Linda Hunt
Mishon Mongomery
Chauntille Roberts
Venicia Considine*
Assembly District 19
No Democrat in race
Assembly District 20
David Orentlicher*
Assembly, District 21
Assembly District 22

Elaine Marzola*

No Democrat in race

Assembly District 23

No Democrat in race

Assembly District 28

Reuben D'Silva*

Assembly District 29

Joe Dalia

Assembly District 34

Hanadi Nadeem

Assembly, District 36

Marlene Drake

Assembly District 35

Sharifa Wahab

Assembly District 37

Shea Backus*

Assembly District 41

Sandra Jauregu*

Assembly District 42

Tracy Brown-May*        Sayed Zaiti

EDUCATION

Regent, District 1

Carlos Fernandez

Regent, District 4

Aaron Bautista                  Richard Carrillo                Tonia Holmes-Sutton      Donald S McMichael

Regent, District 9
Regent, District 12

No Democrat in race

No Democrat in race

Board of Education, District 1

Tricia Braxton

Board of Education, District 2

No Democrat in race

Board of Education, District 3

Rene Cantu                  Danielle Ford

Board of Education, District 4

Tim Hughes*

CCSD Trustees,  District A
CCSD Trustees, District B

Anna Marie Binder          Karl Catarata                    Mercedes L. McKinley

Samuel Russell Burns       Eileen Eady                      Deven Singh

CCSD Trustees, District C

Evelyn Garcia Morales*     Tameka Henry

CCSD Trustees, District E

Kamilah Bywater

Leonard Lither                         Matthew J. Tramp

MUNICIPAL

Clark County  Commission, Dist A

Michael Naft*

Clark County Commission, Dist B

Marilyn Kirkpatrick*

Clark County Commission, Dist C

Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod

Herman Cain

Clark County Commission, Dist D

William McCurdy II*

Boulder City/Henderson

Boulder City Council (2 seats)

Susan Reams

Henderson City Council, Seat I

No Democrat in race

Henderson City Council, Seat II

No Democrat in race

Henderson City Council, Seat IV

No Democrat in race

Las Vegas

Laughlin

Mesquite

Moapa Valley

North Las Vegas

Overton

Las Vegas Mayor

Kolawole S. Akingbade   Shelley Berkley                Cedric Crear                      Donna Miller

Las Vegas City Council, Ward 1

Brian Knudsen*

Las Vegas City Council, Ward 3

Melissa Clary

Olivia Diaz*

Las Vegas City Council, Ward 5

Sheila Collins                         

CH Miller                                   Mariana Santiago                   Shondra Summers-Armstrong

Laughlin Town Advisory Board - Chair

No Democrat in race

Laughlin Town Advisory Board, Seat 1

Kathleen Hoss*                Noreen McBride

Laughlin Town Advisory Board, Seat 3

No Democrat in race

Mesquite Mayor

No Democrat in race

Mesquite City Council

No Democrat in race

Mesquite City Council

No Democrat in race

Mesquite Constable

No Democrat in race

Moapa Valley Town Advisory Board - Chair

No Democrat in race

Moapa Valley Town Advisory Board - Vice Chair

No Democrat in race

Moapa Valley Town Advisory Board, Seat 1

No Democrat in race

Moapa Valley Town Advisory Board, Seat 3

No Democrat in race

Moapa Valley Water District, Logandale

No Democrat in race

Moapa Valley Water District, Moapa- Glendale

No Democrat in race

Moapa Valley Water District, Overton

No Democrat in race

Virgin Valley Water District, Bunkerville

No Democrat in race

Virgin Valley Water District, Mesquite

No Democrat in race

North Las Vegas City Council, Ward 2

Billy Lamont Riley            Robert "Twix" Taylor

North Las Vegas City Council, Ward 5

Richard Cherchio*

Overton Power District 5, Seat 3, Moapa

No Democrat in race

Overton Power District 5, Seat 5, Mesquite

No Democrat in race

Overton Power District 5, Seat 7, At-Large

No Democrat in race

JUDICIAL

Nevada Supreme Court

Justice, Seat C

Elissa Cadish*

Justice, Seat F

No Democrat in race

Justice, Seat G

Lydia Stiglich*

Eighth Judicial Justice Court

Department 7
Department 27

Danielle Pieper*

No Democrat in race

Department 29

No Democrat in race

Family Division, Department C

Gregory Gordon*

Family Division, Department N

Kerry Maxey

Family Division, Department O

No Democrat in race

City

Boulder City Justice of the Peace

No Democrat in race

Henderson Justice of the Peace, Dept 3

Patricia D. Doyle

Las Vegas Justice of the Peace, Dept 5

Madilyn Cole             Cynthia Cruz*

Las Vegas Municipal Court, Dept 2

No Democrat in race

Mesquite Justice of the Peace

No Democrat in race

Bunkerville Justice of the Peace

No Democrat in race

Goodscprings Justice of the Peace

No Democrat in race

Henderson Justice of the Peace, Dept 1

Sandra Allred DiGiacomo

Marla Renteria

Henderson Municipal Court Judge, Dept 3

No Democrat in race

Las Vegas Justice of the Peace, Dept 1

Elena Lee Graham*

Las Vegas Justice of the Peace, Dept 2

Kristal Bradford           Joseph Sciscento*

Las Vegas Justice of the Peace, Dept 8

Ferreira, Amy

Las Vegas Justice of the Peace, Dept 10

No Democrat in race

Las Vegas Justice of the Peace, Dept 15

Melisa Delagarza*

Las Vegas Municipal Court, Dept 3

No Democrat in race

Las Vegas Municipal Court, Dept 5

Rae Canady           Rebecca Wolfson

Laughlin Justice of the Peace

No Democrat in race

Moapa Justice of the Peace

No Democrat in race

Moapa Valley Justice of the Peace

No Democrat in race

North Las Vegas Justice of the Peace, Dept 1

No Democrat in race

North Las Vegas Justice of the Peace, Dept 2

Jonathan Cooper

North Las Vegas Municipal Court, Dept 1

No Democrat in race

Searchlight Justice of the Peace

Chris Jeter

Download these candidates lists:

bottom of page